Bannister v. DVA ( 2022 )
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 714
     to provide
    expedited procedures by which the Secretary of Veterans
    Affairs may remove, demote, or suspend employees if the
    VA determines that such measures are warranted based on
    the covered individual’s performance or misconduct.
    Case: 21-1832     Document: 42     Page: 4    Filed: 02/24/2022
    4                                           BANNISTER   v. DVA
    
    38 U.S.C. § 714
    (a)(1); see Brenner v. Dep’t of Veterans Affs.,
    
    990 F.3d 1313
    , 1317–18 (Fed. Cir. 2021). This case arises
    against the backdrop of section 714. Specifically, as rele-
    vant here, section 714 provides that on appeal to the Board,
    “the administrative judge shall uphold” a decision by
    the VA “to remove, demote, or suspend an employee under
    subsection (a) if the decision is supported by substantial
    evidence.” § 714(d)(2)(A).
    This change prompted litigation in our court
    concerning whether section 714 permits the agency to
    apply a “substantial evidence” standard of proof in making
    disciplinary decisions in the first instance. In August 2021,
    in Rodriguez v.