Corrigan v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] CORRIGAN   v. UNITED STATES                               3
    travel time” in contravention of the Federal Travel Regu-
    lations (FTR), 
    41 C.F.R. § 300
     et seq. 
    Id.
    Corrigan filed suit on March 31, 2016, seeking reim-
    bursement of “all legitimate travel expenses relating to
    work performed in Seattle in November and December
    2015” and “three-years of travel time improperly deducted
    from official duty travel time as ‘commute time.’” 
    Id.
     His
    complaint seeks relief pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 5701
    –10,
    the FTR, and 
    5 U.S.C. § 6101
    . Sections 5701–10 and the
    FTR prescribe rules and procedures for reimbursing
    federal employees for travel-related expenses. Section
    6101 states: “To the maximum extent practicable, the
    head of an agency shall schedule the time to be spent by
    an employee in a travel status away from his official duty
    station within the regularly scheduled workweek of the
    employee.” 2
    On July 20, 2016, the government filed a motion to
    dismiss for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to
    Rule 12(b)(1) of the Rules of the United States Court of
    Federal Claims (RCFC). The government argued that the
    Claims Court lacked jurisdiction because Corrigan’s