Corrigan v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] Tucker Act jurisdiction in the Claims Court.             See
    McClary, 
    775 F.2d at 283
     (holding that 
    5 U.S.C. § 5724
    ,
    which mandates payment of certain travel and transpor-
    tation moving expenses, is money-mandating).
    The Claims Court held that Corrigan’s complaint
    failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted
    because “the FTR does not require or authorize reim-
    bursement of per diem costs for travel between an em-
    ployee’s official duty station and his residence, or for
    commuting time.” Appellant’s J.A. 15 (citing 
    41 C.F.R. § 300-3.1
     (authorizing reimbursement only for travel be-
    tween an official duty station “or other authorized point of
    departure” and a “temporary duty location, between two
    temporary duty locations, or relocation at the direction of
    a Federal agency”)). The Claims Court observed that
    Corrigan seeks reimbursement of expenses related to
    commuting between his residence in Belfair and his
    official duty station in Seattle, not expenses incurred for
    official travel. Appellant’s J.A. 15–16. While Corrigan