Butte County, Idaho v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] , 1380 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (similar as to
    plaintiff class); Martinez v. United Sates, 
    333 F.3d 1295
    ,
    1303 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (en banc) (similar as to plaintiff
    class).
    In addition, the standards stated in the statute are the
    kind of very broad standards—as opposed to clear or de-
    tailed conditions—we have found insufficient to render a
    statute money-mandating. See, e.g., Greenlee County, 
    487 F.3d at 877
    ; Perri, 
    340 F.3d at 1343
    . The impact assistance
    payments were supposed “to mitigate social or economic
    impacts” of storage. § 10156(e)(1). Allocation of payments
    was to be “fair and equitable,” with priority for “those
    States or units of local government suffering the most se-
    vere impacts.” § 10156(e)(2)(A). And at least apart from
    the tax-loss standard, the standards governing permitted
    uses of funds are of a highly general nature—planning,
    construction, maintenance, and provision of public services