Butte County, Idaho v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] in a fair and equitable manner with a priority to those
    Case: 21-1779     Document: 38      Page: 7    Filed: 03/04/2022
    BUTTE COUNTY, IDAHO   v. US                                  7
    States or units of local government suffering the most se-
    vere impacts,” and it also restricted recipients’ use to “plan-
    ning,” “construction and maintenance of public services,”
    “provision of public services related to” the storage, and
    “compensation for loss of taxable property equivalent to
    that if the storage had been provided under private owner-
    ship.” § 10156(e)(2). Congress further stated: “Such pay-
    ments shall be subject to such terms and conditions as the
    Secretary determines necessary to ensure that the pur-
    poses of this subsection shall be achieved.” § 10156(e)(3).
    Congress “authorized” the Secretary, before establishing
    storage capacity, “to consult with States and appropriate
    units of local government” regarding the amount of pay-
    ments each “would be eligible to receive.” § 10156(e)(5).
    Reflecting the high level of generality of the statutory
    standards, Congress directed the Secretary to “issue such
    regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions
    of this subsection.” § 10156(e)(3). It is undisputed before
    us that no such regulations were ever promulgated.
    B
    In 1979, the “TMI-2” reactor at the nuclear power plant
    on Three Mile Island in Pennsylvania experienced a partial
    meltdown. In 1984, the DOE entered into a contract with