Butte County, Idaho v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] nuclear fuel is generated cannot reasona-
    bly be provided by the person owning and
    operating such reactor at such site, or at
    the site of any other civilian nuclear power
    reactor operated by such person, and such
    capacity cannot be made available in a
    timely manner through any method de-
    scribed in subparagraph (B); and
    (B) such person is diligently pursuing li-
    censed alternatives to the use of Federal
    storage capacity for the storage of spent nu-
    clear fuel expected to be generated by such
    person in the future.
    § 10155(b)(1). In turn, the statute ties the content of
    § 10156(a) contracts to such determinations, stating that
    such contracts “shall provide that the Federal Government
    will . . . take title . . . to such amounts of spent nuclear fuel
    from the civilian nuclear power reactor as the Commission
    determines cannot be stored onsite” and transport it to a
    federal facility elsewhere and store it there “pending fur-
    ther processing.” § 10156(a)(1). The Commission, for its
    Case: 21-1779    Document: 38     Page: 5    Filed: 03/04/2022
    BUTTE COUNTY, IDAHO   v. US                               5
    part, was to “propose, by rule, procedures and criteria” for
    the required determinations. § 10155(g). 1
    Third, the Secretary was required to publish an annual
    nondiscriminatory fee schedule for the provision of the cov-
    ered storage, § 10156(a)(2)–(3), and any contracts were re-
    quired to “provide for payment to the Secretary of fees
    determined in accordance with” that schedule,
    § 10156(a)(1). In 1983, DOE published its fee schedule for
    calendar year 1984 (never updated since, as far as we have
    been informed). Payment Charges for Federal Interim
    Storage, Calendar Year 1984, 
    48 Fed. Reg. 54,391
    , 54,391–