Butte County, Idaho v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] We
    Case: 21-1779    Document: 38      Page: 3    Filed: 03/04/2022
    BUTTE COUNTY, IDAHO   v. US                                3
    conclude that the provision is not money-mandating for
    Butte County, a conclusion that defeats Tucker Act juris-
    diction. We decide no other issue.
    I
    A
    In 1982, Congress enacted the NWPA, 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 10101
    –270, to address the accumulation of nuclear
    waste at civilian nuclear power plants. Maine Yankee
    Atomic Power Co. v. United States, 
    225 F.3d 1336
    , 1337
    (Fed. Cir. 2000). In Part B of the NWPA, 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 10151
    –57, Congress addressed “interim storage of spent
    nuclear fuel” from civilian nuclear power reactors,
    § 10151(a), and declared a federal responsibility to provide
    up to a specified amount of such interim storage for “civil-
    ian nuclear power reactors that cannot reasonably provide
    adequate storage capacity at the sites of such reactors
    when needed to assure the continued, orderly operation of
    such reactors,” § 10151(a)(3). In particular, Congress “au-
    thorized [the Secretary of Energy] to enter into contracts
    with persons who generate or own spent nuclear fuel re-
    sulting from civilian nuclear activities for the storage of
    such spent nuclear fuel in any storage capacity provided