Nyabwa v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] that section 21.15(b)(1) was unconstitutional under the
    First Amendment. Ex parte Thompson, 
    442 S.W.3d 325
    ,
    351 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). Relying on this decision, the
    United States District Court for the Southern District of
    Texas subsequently granted a petition for habeas corpus
    filed by Nyabwa and vacated his state criminal convic-
    tions. See Nyabwa v. Davis, 
    2016 WL 4490635
    , at *1 (S.D.
    Tex. Aug. 23, 2016).
    Nyabwa proceeded to file a complaint in the Claims
    Court seeking damages against the United States pursu-
    ant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1495
    , which grants the Claims Court
    the power to “render judgment upon any claim for damag-
    es by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against
    the United States and imprisoned.” The government filed
    a motion to dismiss Nyabwa’s complaint for lack of juris-
    diction, which the Claims Court granted.
    Nyabwa appeals. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1295
    (a)(3). We review dismissals for lack of
    jurisdiction in the Claims Court de novo. Banks v. United
    States, 
    741 F.3d 1268
    , 1275 (Fed. Cir. 2014).
    NYABWA   v. UNITED STATES                                 3
    DISCUSSION
    Section 1495 authorizes the Claims Court to “render
    judgment upon any claim for damages by any person
    unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States
    and imprisoned.” (emphasis added). The statutory term
    “offense against the United States” refers to offenses
    defined by substantive federal criminal statutes. 1 Thus,
    under section 1495, Nyabwa was required to identify a
    criminal conviction (and vacatur thereof) under federal
    law.