Salahuddin v. Merit Systems Protection Board ( 2017 )
[…] ment terminated Mr. Salahuddin on March 21, 2016 for
    “failure to demonstrate fitness for continued Federal
    employment.” Appx. 2.
    Mr. Salahuddin appealed his termination. The Ad-
    ministrative Judge dismissed his appeal for lack of juris-
    diction, finding that because Mr. Salahuddin was serving
    a probationary period when he was terminated, he was
    not an employee entitled to appeal rights. Mr. Salahud-
    din then petitioned to the full Board, which affirmed the
    Administrative Judge’s decision.
    Mr. Salahuddin appeals. We have jurisdiction under
    28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9) and 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1)(A).
    II
    We may only hold unlawful and set aside any agency
    action, findings, or conclusions found to be “(1) arbitrary,
    capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in
    accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures
    required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed;
    or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C.
    § 7703(c). Whether the Board has jurisdiction to adjudi-
    cate an appeal is a question of law, which we review de
    novo. Forest v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 
    47 F.3d 409
    , 410
    (Fed. Cir. 1995). We are bound by the Board’s factual