Ahuruonye v. Department of the Interior , 690 F. App'x 670 ( 2017 )
[…] see 
    Carr, 185 F.3d at 1323
    . But the
    Board’s findings as to those considerations was lacking.
    Regarding the latter two considerations, the Board
    said nothing direct, certainly nothing significant, to
    support the finding that the Department would have
    proposed the suspension regardless of the disclosures.
    Yet at least the “motive to retaliate” consideration war-
    ranted discussion. The Board in its merits decision ob-
    served that “the work relationship between the appellant
    and Ms. Bartnicki could be characterized as troubled, and
    3   See 5 U.S.C. § 1221(a) (“[A]n employee . . . may,
    with respect to any personnel action taken, or proposed to
    be taken, against such employee . . . , as a result of a
    prohibited personnel practice described in section
    2302(b)(8) . . . , seek corrective action from the Merit
    Systems Protection Board.”); 
    id. § 2302(b)(8)
    (“Any em-
    ployee who has authority to take, direct others to take,
    recommend, or approve any personnel action, shall not,
    with respect to such authority . . . take or fail to take, or
    threaten to take or fail to take, a personnel action with