Ahuruonye v. Department of the Interior , 690 F. App'x 670 ( 2017 )
[…] Dep’t of Labor, 
    680 F.3d 1353
    ,
    1367 (Fed. Cir. 2012). The claimant “may demonstrate
    that the disclosure or protected activity was a contrib-
    uting factor in the personnel action through circumstan-
    tial evidence, such as evidence that—(A) the official
    taking the personnel action knew of the disclosure or
    protected activity; and (B) the personnel action occurred
    within a period of time such that a reasonable person
    could conclude that the disclosure or protected activity
    was a contributing factor in the personnel action.” 5
    U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1).
    Once such showings are made, the agency may still
    defeat the whistleblowing charge. The claimant loses “if,
    after a finding that a protected disclosure was a contrib-
    uting factor, the agency demonstrates by clear and con-
    vincing evidence that it would have taken the same
    personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.” 
    Id. § 1221(e)(2);
    see 
    Whitmore, 680 F.3d at 1367
    . In deciding
    whether the agency would have taken the same action
    without the protected disclosure, the Board examines all
    the evidence, including the following factors: “(1) the