Edwards v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 610 F. App'x 991 ( 2015 )
[…] Mr. Edwards appeals. We have jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1295
    (a)(9).
    II
    Our review of Board decisions is limited. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (c). We cannot reverse a Board’s decision unless it
    is (1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or
    otherwise not in accordance with the law; (2) obtained
    without procedures required by law, rule or regulation
    having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial
    evidence. 
    Id.
    A petition for review of an administrative judge’s de-
    cision must be filed with the Board within 35 days.
    
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.114
    (e). The Board has discretion to waive
    this requirement if a party requests waiver and shows
    good cause. 
    5 C.F.R. §§ 1201.12
     and 1201.114(f), (g).
    Petitioners seeking a waiver must file “[a] specific and
    detailed description of the circumstances causing the late
    filing, accompanied by supporting documentation or other
    4                                         EDWARDS   v. MSPB
    evidence.” Ford-Clifton v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 
    661 F.3d 655
    , 659 (Fed. Cir. 2011) (citation omitted).
    When considering a motion to waive the timely filing