Markovich v. Secretary of Health and Human Services , 75 Fed. Cl. 1353 ( 2007 )
[…] observable “symptom or manifestation” may be the first evidence of injury. 
    514 U.S. at 274
    . The Supreme Court, unlike the Court of Federal Claims in Setnes, did not require
    that a petitioner appreciate the significance of that evidence.         Notably, while the
    Markoviches contend that the July 10, 2000 eye blinking episode did not start the
    running of the statute of limitations, they argue that it supports causation, reasoning that
    “[a]lthough petitioners’ experts are using that event [eye blinking on July 10, 2000] to
    1
    § 300aa-11(c)(1)(C)(i) provides:
    A petition for compensation under the Program for a vaccine-related injury
    or death shall contain . . . an affidavit, and supporting documentation,
    demonstrating that the person who suffered such injury or who died
    sustained, or had significantly aggravated, any illness, disability, injury, or
    condition set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table in association with the
    vaccine . . . and the first symptom or manifestation of the onset or of the
    significant aggravation of any such illness, disability, injury, or condition or
    the death occurred within the time period . . . in the Vaccine Injury Table.
    42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(c)(1)(C)(i) (emphasis added).
    2
    § 300aa-14(a) provides:
    The following is a table of vaccines, the injuries, disabilities, illnesses,
    conditions, and deaths resulting from the administration of such vaccines,
    and the time period in which the first symptom or manifestation of onset or
    of the significant aggravation of such injuries, disabilities, illnesses,
    conditions, and deaths is to occur after vaccine administration for
    purposes of receiving compensation under the Program . . . .
    42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(a) (emphasis added).
    06-5039                                      10