All Courts |
[…] Mason’s NOD should have been subject to the one-year filing period of § 7105 instead of the sixty-day period imposed by § 7105A. More specifically, we must decide whether Mr. Mason’s direct- fee request qualifies as a “simultaneously contested claim” under § 7105A. We hold that it does. A Denials of direct-fee requests are appealable to the Board. Cox v. West,
149 F.3d 1360, 1365 (Fed. Cir. 1998). To institute such an appeal, the aggrieved attorney must file an NOD. See § 7105(a). The Secretary is correct that only § 7105 and § 7105A control the time period during which that NOD must be filed. See
Cox, 149 F.3d at 1365. One of those two statutes must therefore apply to direct- fee requests. Section 7105 explains that, “[e]xcept in the case of simultaneously contested claims, notice of disagreement shall be filed within one year from the date of mailing of 6 MASON v. SHINSEKI notice. . . .” § 7105(b)(1).