All Courts |
[…] Cox v. West,
149 F.3d 1360, 1365 (Fed. Cir. 1998). To institute such an appeal, the aggrieved attorney must file an NOD. See § 7105(a). The Secretary is correct that only § 7105 and § 7105A control the time period during which that NOD must be filed. See
Cox, 149 F.3d at 1365. One of those two statutes must therefore apply to direct- fee requests. Section 7105 explains that, “[e]xcept in the case of simultaneously contested claims, notice of disagreement shall be filed within one year from the date of mailing of 6 MASON v. SHINSEKI notice. . . .” § 7105(b)(1). Section 7105A provides that, “[i]n simultaneously contested claims where one is al- lowed and one rejected, the time allowed for the filing of a notice of disagreement shall be sixty days from the date notice of the adverse action is mailed.” 38 U.S.C. § 7105A(a). Neither statute, however, plainly addresses whether it applies to a direct-fee request. In Ms. Mason’s view though, § 7105 plainly applies to direct-fee requests.