All Courts |
[…] Neither statute, however, plainly addresses whether it applies to a direct-fee request. In Ms. Mason’s view though, § 7105 plainly applies to direct-fee requests. She argues that § 7105A applies only to simultaneously contested claims and direct-fee re- quests are not “claims.” [BB at 10] She proposes that § 7105 has broader applicability because it contemplates the appeal of both claims and “actions.” However, Ms. Mason’s reliance on the reference to “actions” in § 7105 as a basis for distinguishing between the applicability of the statutes is unavailing. Section 7105(c) reads: “If no notice of disagreement is filed in accordance with this chapter within the prescribed period, the action or determination shall become final and the claim will not thereafter be reopened or allowed, except as may otherwise be provided . . . .” § 7105(c) (emphasis added). Contrary to Ms. Mason’s argument, that passage does not eliminate the requirement for a predicate claim.