All Courts |
[…] Last, reading the definition of simultaneously con- tested claims in § 20.3(p) to encompass direct-fee requests is not plainly erroneous or inconsistent with § 20.3(p). See Long Island
Care, 551 U.S. at 171. Section 20.3(p) provides that simultaneously contested claims include the situation in which “the allowance of one claim results in the payment of a lesser benefit to another claimant.” Direct payment of attorney fees under § 5904(d) results in lesser payments to veterans based on the award of past- due benefits.