Williams v. Department of Labor ( 2010 )
[…] for review for lack of jurisdiction. Williams opposes. DOL replies. Williams submits
    correspondence and moves for leave to proceed in forma pauperis. The court
    considers whether this case should be transferred to the United States Court of Appea|s
    for the Ninth Circuit
    Wi||iams petitions this court for review of a decision of the United States
    Department of l_abor’_s Administrative Review Board. The Board dismissed Williams’
    complaint, and Williams sought review in this court
    DOL argues that this court lacks jurisdiction because pursuant to 
    49 U.S.C. § 42121
    (b)(4)(A) review of orders of the Board in cases such as this lies in "the United
    States Court of Appeals for the circuit in which the violation, with respect to which the
    order was issued alieged|y occurred or the circuit in which the complainant resided on
    the date of such violation." Wil|iams responds citing various constitutional and statutory
    provisions and asserts that "in a broader sense, any case can fall under the jurisdiction
    of the Federal Circuit." j
    We agree with DOL that this court does not have jurisdiction to review the