Larson v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] fered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for ag-
    gravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease
    contracted in line of duty, in the active military, na-
    val, or air service, during a period of war, the
    United States will pay to any veteran thus disabled
    and who was discharged or released under condi-
    tions other than dishonorable from the period of
    service in which said injury or disease was in-
    curred, or preexisting injury or disease was aggra-
    vated, compensation as provided in this
    subchapter.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 1110
     (1998).
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7252
     establishes the exclusive jurisdiction
    of the Veterans Court to review decisions of the Board.
    However, the Veterans Court “may not review the schedule
    of ratings for disabilities adopted under § 1155 of this title
    or any action of the Secretary in adopting or revising that
    Case: 20-1647     Document: 62     Page: 5    Filed: 08/26/2021
    LARSON   v. MCDONOUGH                                       5
    schedule.” § 7252(b). The legislative history of the Veter-
    ans’ Judicial Review Act, which created the Veterans