2 BULLOCK v. US
[…] We think that the Claims Court erred in finding that there
was a forfeiture because the issue had been briefed in con-
nection with the motion to dismiss and the Claims Court
converted the motion to dismiss into a motion for summary
judgment. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(d). Under these circum-
stances, we see no forfeiture. We accordingly address the
merits.
I
At the outset, we note that the government does not
claim that any federal statute requires that the agreement
be in writing in this case. There is no generally applicable
federal statute of frauds, and the government concedes
that
31 U.S.C. § 1501 does not bar the claim. Section 1501,
as pertinent here, states:
An amount shall be recorded as an obligation of the
United States Government only when supported by
documentary evidence of . . . a binding agreement
between an agency and another person . . . that is
. . . in writing, in a way and form, and for a purpose
authorized by law . . . .
31 U.S.C. § 1501(a)(1)(A).
In United States v. American Renaissance Lines, Inc.,
494 F.2d 1059 (D.C. Cir. 1974), the District of Columbia
Circuit interpreted the statute’s predecessor,
31 U.S.C.
§ 200. That court held that the statute “establish[ed] a re-