Holland v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] ner” but “found it in the interest of justice to waive [its]
    statute of limitations [to] consider [Mr. Holland’s] case on
    its merits.” Id. at 27. 2 After consideration of his petition,
    the Board denied his requests on August 27, 2019, conclud-
    ing that he “did not meet the qualifications to receive [his]
    appointment [to the Medical Service Corps] due to not be-
    ing physically qualified.” Id. at 28. The Board also
    school. After Mr. Holland reenlisted, he unsuccessfully ap-
    plied for a commission in the Judge Advocate General’s
    Corps.
    2   When Mr. Holland filed his 2018 petition, the ap-
    plicable statute of limitations to file a petition before the
    Board was three years. 
    32 C.F.R. § 723.3
    (b) (2020) (“Appli-
    cations for correction of a record must be filed within 3
    years after discovery of the alleged error or injustice.”).
    This limitations period, however, may be “excused by the
    Board if it finds it would be in the interest of justice to do
    so,” as the Board so found here. 
    Id.
    Case: 21-1027    Document: 22      Page: 4    Filed: 09/01/2021
    4                                             HOLLAND   v. US
    concluded that, because Mr. Holland was never commis-
    sioned, he was “never eligible for any officer advance-