Nantkwest, Inc. v. Matal , 860 F.3d 1352 ( 2017 )
[…] and proper . . . .”); 
    12 U.S.C. § 5005
    (b)(2)(B) (providing
    that, in absence of breach of warranty, amount of indem-
    nity shall be sum of “interest and expenses (including
    costs and reasonable attorney’s fees and other expenses of
    representation)”); 
    25 U.S.C. § 1401
    (a) (discussing “pay-
    ment of attorney fees and litigation expenses”); 
    26 U.S.C. § 6673
    (a)(2)(A) (allowing recovery of “excess costs, ex-
    penses, and attorneys’ fees” against attorney who vexa-
    tiously multiplied proceedings); 15 U.S.C. § 77z-1(a)(6)
    8                                   NANTKWEST, INC.   v. MATAL
    (discussing “[t]otal attorneys’ fees and expenses” that can
    be awarded by court); 
    2 U.S.C. § 396
     (“The committee may
    allow any party reimbursement from the applicable
    accounts of the House of Representatives of his reasonable
    expenses of the contested election case, including reason-
    able attorneys fees . . . .”); 
    10 U.S.C. § 2409
    (c)(1)(C) (per-
    mitting agency head to require that contractor pay “an
    amount equal to the aggregate amount of all costs and
    expenses (including attorneys’ fees and expert witnesses’