Nantkwest, Inc. v. Matal , 860 F.3d 1352 ( 2017 )
[…] (a)(2)(A) (allowing recovery of “excess costs, ex-
    penses, and attorneys’ fees” against attorney who vexa-
    tiously multiplied proceedings); 15 U.S.C. § 77z-1(a)(6)
    8                                   NANTKWEST, INC.   v. MATAL
    (discussing “[t]otal attorneys’ fees and expenses” that can
    be awarded by court); 
    2 U.S.C. § 396
     (“The committee may
    allow any party reimbursement from the applicable
    accounts of the House of Representatives of his reasonable
    expenses of the contested election case, including reason-
    able attorneys fees . . . .”); 
    10 U.S.C. § 2409
    (c)(1)(C) (per-
    mitting agency head to require that contractor pay “an
    amount equal to the aggregate amount of all costs and
    expenses (including attorneys’ fees and expert witnesses’
    fees)” in connection with complaint regarding a reprisal);
    
    15 U.S.C. § 2310
    (d)(2) (permitting recovery of sum “equal
    to the aggregate amount of cost and expenses (including
    attorneys’ fees based on actual time expended)”);
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1447