Nantkwest, Inc. v. Matal , 860 F.3d 1352 ( 2017 )
[…] (c) (“An order remanding the case may
    require payment of just costs and any actual expenses,
    including attorney fees, incurred as a result of the remov-
    al.”); 
    29 U.S.C. § 1370
    (e)(1) (“[T]he court in its discretion
    may award all or a portion of the costs and expenses
    incurred in connection with such action, including rea-
    sonable attorney’s fees . . . .”); 
    30 U.S.C. § 938
    (c) (allowing
    successful miner to recover “a sum equal to the aggregate
    amount of all costs and expenses (including the attorney’s
    fees)”); 
    31 U.S.C. § 3730
    (d)(1) (“Any such person shall also
    receive an amount for reasonable expenses which the
    court finds to have been necessarily incurred, plus rea-
    sonable attorneys’ fees and costs.”); 
    33 U.S.C. § 1367
    (c)
    (“[A] sum equal to the aggregate amount of all costs and
    expenses (including the attorney’s fees) . . . shall be as-
    sessed . . . .”); 
    38 U.S.C. § 4323
    (h)(2) (“[T]he court may
    award any such person who prevails in such action or
    proceeding reasonable attorney fees, expert witness fees,
    and other litigation expenses.”); 
    41 U.S.C. § 4705
    (d)(1)(C)