Nantkwest, Inc. v. Matal , 860 F.3d 1352 ( 2017 )
[…] for over 170 years supports the understanding that it is
    far from clear whether “[a]ll the expenses of the proceed-
    ings” includes attorneys’ fees.
    Congress’s frequent use of “expenses” and “attorneys’
    fees” in other statutory provisions further reinforces that
    “[a]ll the expenses of the proceedings” does not necessarily
    include attorneys’ fees. The U.S. Code is replete with
    examples of Congress awarding “expenses” and then
    separately clarifying that attorneys’ fees are also availa-
    ble. See, e.g., 
    11 U.S.C. § 363
    (n) (authorizing trustee to
    recover “any costs, attorneys’ fees, or expenses incurred”
    in certain situations); 
    12 U.S.C. § 1464
    (d)(1)(B)(vii)
    (“[C]ourt . . . may allow to any such party reasonable
    expenses and attorneys’ fees.”); 
    12 U.S.C. § 1786
    (p) (“Any
    court having jurisdiction of any proceedings instituted
    under this section . . . may allow to any such party such
    reasonable expenses and attorneys’ fees as it deems just
    and proper . . . .”); 
    12 U.S.C. § 5005
    (b)(2)(B) (providing