Kaplan v. MSPB ( 2016 )
[…] “Suitability actions include the cancella-
    8                                           KAPLAN   v. MSPB
    tion of eligibility, removal, cancellation or reinstatement
    eligibility, and debarment.” 
    Id.
    As the Board explained, a “[s]uitability determination
    means a decision by OPM [the Office of Personnel Man-
    agement] or an agency with delegated authority that a
    person is suitable or is not suitable for employment in
    covered positions in the Federal Government or a specific
    Federal agency.” Final Decision, 2014 MSPB LEXIS
    8955, at *9 (quoting 
    5 C.F.R. § 731.101
    ). A “covered
    position” is “a position in the competitive service, a posi-
    tion in the excepted service where the incumbent can be
    noncompetitively converted to the competitive service,
    and a career appointment to a position in the Senior
    Executive Service.” 
    5 C.F.R. § 731.101
    (b).
    Kaplan’s primary argument on appeal is that the
    Board admitted that it had jurisdiction when it used the
    word “position” to describe the RAND Fellowship. She
    then asserts that the RAND Fellowship program is a