Edwards v. United States Postal Service , 662 F. App'x 951 ( 2016 )
[…] USPS demonstrated that the penalty imposed was appro-
    priate in light of the twelve factors set forth in Douglas v.
    Veterans Administration, 5 M.S.P.B. 313, 331–32 (1981).
    
    Id. In so
    doing, the AJ rejected Mr. Edwards’s claims that
    he received disparate treatment relative to three other
    employees who received only Letters of Warning or no
    penalty. 
    Id. at 36.
    The AJ instead relied upon the penal-
    ty imposed on Ms. Robin Swan, Mr. Edwards’s supervisor
    who similarly received a reduction in grade and pay for
    1   Section 7513(a) provides that “an agency may take
    an action . . . against an employee only for such cause as
    will promote the efficiency of the service.” 5 U.S.C.
    § 7513(a).
    4                                         EDWARDS   v. USPS
    leaving an eight hour shift without working four hours, 2
    in assessing the appropriateness of the penalty imposed
    on Mr. Edwards. 
    Id. at 37.
         Mr.