Mulder v. McDonald , 805 F.3d 1342 ( 2015 )
[…] In addition, the court gave
    Mr. Mulder credit for the 384 days he was in custody
    awaiting the conclusion of his criminal proceedings. The
    court then entered judgment of conviction listing this
    sentence and specifying May 19, 2006, as the “Date(s)
    Convicted.” Joint Appendix (J.A.) 198.
    II
    The VA has a statutory obligation to reduce benefits
    payments if the recipient is “incarcerated in a Federal,
    State, local, or other penal institution or correctional
    facility for a period in excess of sixty days for conviction of
    a felony.” 38 U.S.C. § 5313(a)(1). If the recipient’s disa-
    bility rating exceeds 20%, § 5313(a)(1)(A) requires that
    the compensation is reduced to 10%. See 38 U.S.C.
    § 1114(a). The reduction in compensation “begin[s] on the
    sixty-first day of such incarceration and end[s] on the day
    such incarceration ends.” 38 U.S.C. § 5313(a)(1).
    In July 2007, as required by § 5313(a)(1), the VA sent
    a letter to Mr. Mulder explaining that his felony convic-
    tion and resulting incarceration required the VA to reduce
    the amount of Mr. Mulder’s disability compensation. The
    letter notified Mr.