Perrie v. Perrie ( 2018 )
[…] and matters of judicial notice.” K-Tech Telecomms., Inc. v.
    Time Warner Cable, Inc., 
    714 F.3d 1277
    , 1282 (Fed. Cir.
    2013) (citing Metzler Inv. GMBH v. Corinthian Colls.,
    Inc., 
    540 F.3d 1049
    , 1061 (9th Cir. 2008)).
    4                                             PERRIE   v. PERRIE
    The question before us is whether the district court
    erred in concluding that Ms. Perrie, having filed for
    Chapter 7 bankruptcy, lacks standing to bring a cause of
    action seeking correction of inventorship under § 256. We
    hold that it did not.
    Under federal bankruptcy law, the bankruptcy estate,
    not the debtor, is the real party in interest with standing
    to bring a cause of action. 11 U.S.C. § 323(b) (“The trus-
    tee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be
    sued.”); see also Turner v. Cook, 
    362 F.3d 1219
    , 1225–26
    (9th Cir. 2004). This is so because “all legal or equitable
    interests of [a] debtor,” including all causes of action,
    belong to the bankruptcy estate once bankruptcy proceed-
    ings have begun. 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1);