Atilano v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] 4                                     ATILANO   v. MCDONOUGH
    The Board ultimately denied Mr. Atilano’s request for
    entitlement to an increased disability rating for his evalu-
    ation of PTSD and earlier effective dates for both his disa-
    bility and TDIU. In rejecting Mr. Atilano’s claim, the
    Board found that Dr. Tripi’s report was not consistent with
    objective medical findings. As to the refusal to let Dr. Tripi
    testify in person without Mr. Atilano present, the Board ex-
    plained that “[p]ursuant to 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.700
    (b), the pur-
    pose of a hearing is to receive argument and testimony
    relevant and material to the appellate issue,” and that “[i]t
    is contemplated that the appellant and witnesses, if any,
    ‘will be present.’”       [Title Redacted by Agency],
    No. 97-06 321, 
    2017 WL 2498917
    , at *7 (B.V.A. Apr. 18,
    2017). The Board then explained that, “[u]nder 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.702
    (d), if an appellant fails to appear for a scheduled
    hearing and a request for postponement has not been re-