Atilano v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] his or her case “to an agency decision-maker . . . in a mean-
    ingful manner” through the testimony of other witnesses.
    See WEBSTER’S NINTH at 559; BLACK’S LAW at 721.
    We also consider “the placement and purpose of the
    language within the statutory scheme.” Barela v. Shinseki,
    
    584 F.3d 1379
    , 1383 (Fed. Cir. 2009). The overall statutory
    structure of Title 38 supports Mr. Atilano’s view that a vet-
    eran may be represented by an agent or counsel, who may
    request a hearing to present non-party witness testimony
    under § 7107. For example, under 
    38 U.S.C. § 5904
    , Con-
    gress granted the Secretary the authority to “recognize any
    individual as an agent or attorney for the preparation,
    presentation, and prosecution of claims under laws admin-
    istered by the Secretary.” Given the statutory authority for
    veterans to be represented by agents or attorneys before
    Case: 20-1579    Document: 57     Page: 10    Filed: 09/14/2021
    10                                   ATILANO   v. MCDONOUGH