Atilano v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] App. 272
    , 275 (2019). The sole issue be-
    fore the Veterans Court was whether a veteran must be
    present at his hearing for his legal representative to elicit
    sworn testimony from witnesses before the Board. At step
    one of Chevron, the Veterans Court concluded that the lan-
    guage of 
    38 U.S.C. § 7107
     (2018) unambiguously requires
    the appellant’s participation at his hearing. 
    Id. at 279
     (cit-
    ing Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc.,
    
    467 U.S. 837
    , 842 (1984)).
    The Veterans Court started its analysis with § 7107(b),
    which states: “The Board shall decide any appeal only after
    affording the appellant an opportunity for a hearing.” Id.
    at 279. Citing definitions of the term “hearing” in Web-
    ster’s Ninth Dictionary and Black’s Law Dictionary, the
    Veterans Court explained that the language of § 7107(b)
    requires “that the opportunity to speak to, be heard by, be-