Atilano v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] [the] individual to present his case in a meaningful man-
    ner.” Atilano, 31 Vet. App. at 279 (citing BLACK’S LAW
    DICTIONARY 721 (6th ed. 1990)).
    Case: 20-1579    Document: 57      Page: 6    Filed: 09/14/2021
    6                                    ATILANO   v. MCDONOUGH
    member or panel.” Id. at 280. The court reasoned that
    “there can’t be any dispute about what the italicized lan-
    guage means: to come formally before an authoritative
    body and to do so in person and for oneself.” Id. (internal
    quotation marks omitted).        Finally, the court cited
    § 7107(e)(2), pertaining to virtual hearings, which states
    that any virtual hearing “shall be conducted in the same
    manner as, and shall be considered the equivalent of, a per-
    sonal hearing.” See id. The court reasoned that “[f]or such
    hearings to be conducted in the same way and considered
    equivalent to in-person hearings, they must require the
    participation of the appellant.” Id. The Veterans Court