Atilano v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] Case: 20-1579     Document: 57     Page: 9    Filed: 09/14/2021
    ATILANO   v. MCDONOUGH                                      9
    Board hearing and a virtual Board hearing. The pertinent
    language states: “The Board shall also determine whether
    to provide a [virtual] hearing . . . or by the appellant per-
    sonally appearing before a Board member or panel.”
    § 7107(d)(1)(A)(ii) (emphasis added). We read the words
    “personally appearing” in this subsection to refer to an in-
    person hearing. Likewise, the Veterans Court’s citation of
    § 7107(e)(2)—which states that any virtual hearing will be
    “conducted in the same manner as, and shall be considered
    the equivalent of, a personal hearing”—is unavailing be-
    cause the recitation of “personal hearing” is simply a refer-
    ence to an in-person hearing as opposed to a virtual
    hearing.
    We also fail to see how the definitions of “hearing” cited
    by the Veterans Court support its interpretation of § 7107.