Franklin v. DVA ( 2014 )
[…] Franklin states in a submission to this court that he
    Case: 14-3042         Document: 17   Page: 2   Filed: 03/04/2014
    2                                             FRANKLIN   v. DVA
    received the Board’s final order on September 21, 2013.
    The court received his petition for review on December 2,
    2013; which was 75 days after the Board issued its final
    order and 72 days after Franklin states that he received
    the Board’s final order.
    The time for filing a petition for review from a Board
    decision or order is governed by 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (b)(1),
    which provides in relevant part that “[n]otwithstanding
    any other provision of law, any petition for review shall be
    filed within 60 days after the Board issues notice of the
    final order or decision of the Board.”             
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (b)(1)(A). This filing period is “statutory, mandato-
    ry, [and] jurisdictional.” Monzo v. Dep’t of Transp., 
    735 F.2d 1335
    , 1336 (Fed. Cir. 1984).
    Accordingly,
    IT IS ORDERED THAT:
    (1) Franklin is directed to show cause, within 21 days