Apex Frozen Foods Private Ltd. v. United States , 862 F.3d 1322 ( 2017 )
[…] used in certain circumstances. Id.; see also 19 U.S.C.
    § 1677f-1(d)(1). Yet “Commerce continued to use average-
    to-transaction comparisons as its general practice in
    administrative reviews,” in the absence of any governing
    statutory authority. Union Steel, 713 F.3d at 1104. Over
    time, Commerce unified its procedures through regula-
    tion, stating, “[i]n an investigation or review, the Secre-
    tary will use the average-to-average method unless the
    Secretary determines another method is appropriate in a
    particular case,” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.414
    (c)(1) (2012), and
    began applying the investigations statutory framework to
    guide its administrative reviews as well.
    The investigations statute provides that, in general,
    antidumping duties are to be calculated using the A-A
    method—“comparing the weighted average of the normal
    values to the weighted average of the export prices (and
    constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise.” 1
    19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A)(i). The statute, however,
    contemplates an exception to this general rule:
    The administering authority may determine
    whether the subject merchandise is being sold in
    the United States at less than fair value by com-