Bell Supply Company, LLC v. United States , 888 F.3d 1222 ( 2018 )
[…] Bestfoods v. United States, 
    165 F.3d 1371
    , 1373 (Fed. Cir.
    1999). To determine whether there has been a substan-
    tial transformation, Commerce looks to factors such as
    (1) the class or kind of merchandise; (2) the nature and
    sophistication of processing in the country of exportation;
    (3) the product properties, essential component of the
    merchandise, and intended end-use; (4) the cost of produc-
    tion/value added; and (5) level of investment. J.A. 3234–
    42.
    Separate from the substantial transformation analy-
    sis, § 1677j provides an anti-circumvention provision that
    prevents importers from avoiding AD or CVD orders by
    routing their merchandise through a third country.
    Section 1677j(b) applies to “merchandise imported into
    the United States [that] is of the same class or kind as
    any merchandise produced in a foreign country that is the
    subject of” an AD or CVD order, but is assembled or
    completed in a third country not subject to the order. To
    include such merchandise within the scope of an order,
    Commerce must determine that (1) “the process of assem-
    bly or completion in the foreign country . . . is minor or