Jones v. Department of Health & Human Services ( 2017 )
[…] Jones’s proffered
    evidence, such as statistical evidence that HHS hires
    fewer veterans than other federal agencies and the al-
    leged employee emails involved in an unrelated matter,
    which Mr. Jones argues demonstrates HHS’s “odious”
    view toward veterans, are not relevant to HHS’s selection
    decision in this case. This evidence does not rebut the
    record evidence that Mr. Jones was unqualified for the
    position.
    We also conclude that the Board did not abuse its dis-
    cretion in terminating Mr. Jones’s hearing.          Under
    
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.43
    (a), the Board may impose sanctions on
    a party who fails to comply with the Board’s orders. See
    
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.43
    (a) (“[t]he judge may impose sanctions
    upon the parties as necessary to serve the ends of justice,”
    including for “(a) [f]ailure to comply with an order”); see
    also Baker v. Dep’t of Health & Human Serv., 
    912 F.2d 1448
    , 1457 (Fed. Cir. 1990). “Before imposing a sanction,
    the [Board] shall provide appropriate prior warning, allow