Chittenden v. United States , 663 F. App'x 934 ( 2016 )
[…] However, the United States,
    “as owner of the underlying fee title to the public domain,
    maintains broad powers over the terms and conditions
    upon which the public lands can be used, leased, and
    acquired.” United States v. Locke, 
    471 U.S. 84
    , 104
    (1985). “Claimants thus must take their mineral inter-
    ests with the knowledge that the Government retains
    substantial regulatory power over those interests.” 
    Id. at 105.
        Therefore, claimants’ property interest is limited by
    the regulations issued by the United States Forest Ser-
    vice. See 30 U.S.C. § 612(b) (mining claims “shall be
    subject, prior to issuance of patent therefor, to the right of
    the United States to manage and dispose of the vegetative
    surface resources thereof and to manage other surface
    resources thereof (except mineral deposits subject to
    location under the mining laws of the United States)”).
    Under 36 C.F.R. § 228.4(a), claimants must submit “a
    notice of intent to operate” for “operations which might
    cause significant disturbance of surface resources.”
    However, claimants have not submitted a notice of intent,