Williams v. Opm ( 2006 )
[…] benefits.1 The Board concluded that Williams did not receive OWCP benefits from April
    15, 1977, the date on which Williams was no longer eligible for OWCP benefits
    according to the OWCP’s determination, to April 25, 1979, the date on which Williams’
    OWCP benefits were terminated. The Board also concluded that the evidence showed
    that Williams did not receive OWCP benefits from April 25, 1979, to March 30, 1985, the
    date on which Williams returned to service. The Board’s conclusions are in accordance
    with law and supported by substantial evidence.
    1
    
    5 U.S.C. § 8151
    (a) (2000) (chapter governing OWCP benefits; providing that “the
    entire time during which the employee was receiving compensation under this chapter
    shall be credited to the employee for purposes of . . . rights and benefits based upon
    length of service”); 
    5 U.S.C. § 8332
    (f) (2000) (chapter governing CSRA annuity benefits;
    providing that “[c]redit shall be allowed for leaves of absence without pay granted an
    employee . . . while receiving benefits under subchapter I of chapter 81 of this title,” and