Williams v. Opm ( 2006 )
[…] The Board also concluded that the evidence showed
    that Williams did not receive OWCP benefits from April 25, 1979, to March 30, 1985, the
    date on which Williams returned to service. The Board’s conclusions are in accordance
    with law and supported by substantial evidence.
    1
    
    5 U.S.C. § 8151
    (a) (2000) (chapter governing OWCP benefits; providing that “the
    entire time during which the employee was receiving compensation under this chapter
    shall be credited to the employee for purposes of . . . rights and benefits based upon
    length of service”); 
    5 U.S.C. § 8332
    (f) (2000) (chapter governing CSRA annuity benefits;
    providing that “[c]redit shall be allowed for leaves of absence without pay granted an
    employee . . . while receiving benefits under subchapter I of chapter 81 of this title,” and
    that for employees returning to service, periods of separation during which OWCP
    benefits are received are deemed “leaves of absence without pay”).
    05-3330                                     3
    Williams nevertheless argues, as he did before the Board, that he is entitled to