Lummi Tribe of Lummi Reservation, Washington v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] United States,
    
    106 Fed. Cl. 623
    , 625 (2011) (“Lummi II”).
    The Tribes brought suit in the Claims Court under
    the Tucker Act and the Indian Tucker Act, 
    28 U.S.C. §§ 1491
    (a)(1) and 1505, respectively, alleging that HUD
    improperly deprived them of grant funds to which they
    were entitled. In relevant part, the Tribes alleged that:
    (1) HUD misapplied the NAHASDA formula by inappro-
    priately removing housing units from the FCAS data,
    which led to decreased grant amounts; and (2) HUD was
    obligated by 
    25 U.S.C. § 4165
     to provide the Tribes with a
    hearing during which they could respond to the HUD
    report, but HUD failed to do so. Lummi I, 99 Fed. Cl. at
    591; see generally 
    25 U.S.C. § 4165
     (“The Secretary shall
    provide each recipient that is the subject of a report made
    by the Secretary . . . . notice that the recipient may review
    and comment on the report during a period of not less
    than 30 days . . . .”).
    LUMMI TRIBE   v. UNITED STATES                          5
    The government moved to dismiss the claims for lack
    of jurisdiction, arguing in particular that NAHASDA’s
    provision for block grants is not money mandating.
    Lummi I, 99 Fed.