Philippeaux v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] claim, could be resolved through the regular appeals pro-
    cess. As to Mr. Philippeaux’s second argument, the Veter-
    ans Court found that Mr. Philippeaux had “failed to show
    that VA has unreasonably delayed implementing [the Vet-
    erans Court’s] decision” and that any delay “was partially
    due to Mr. Philippeaux appealing that matter to the Fed-
    eral Circuit and not the fault of VA.” S. App. 4–5. 1
    Mr. Philippeaux timely appealed.
    II.    DISCUSSION
    This court has limited subject matter jurisdiction over
    appeals from the Veterans Court. 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    . We
    have jurisdiction to review “the validity of a decision of the
    Court on a rule of law or of any statute or regulation . . . or
    any interpretation thereof (other than a determination as
    to a factual matter) that was relied on by the Court in mak-
    ing the decision.” 
    Id.
     at § 7292(a). We do not have juris-
    diction to “review findings of fact or application of law to
    1  All S. App. citations refer to the Supplemental Ap-
    pendix filed by the United States in this appeal, Dkt. No.
    22.