Melson v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] The Claims Court thus properly dis-
    missed the back pay claims as untimely.
    Melson also does not allege any error in the court’s dis-
    missal of his discrimination and hostile work environment
    claims, which the Claims Court held were not within its
    limited jurisdiction. We therefore affirm the Claims
    Court’s dismissal of the discrimination and hostile work
    environment claims.
    On appeal, Melson contends only that the Claims Court
    improperly dismissed his claims for disability retirement
    benefits. Disability retirement is governed by 
    10 U.S.C. § 1201
    , which provides that a service member may retire
    and receive “retired pay” if the member is “unfit to perform
    the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating
    4                                  MELSON v. UNITED STATES
    because of physical disability” that is “of a permanent na-
    ture and stable.”
    The government contends that Melson did not plead a
    disability retirement claim in his complaint. With respect