Kernea v. Shinseki ( 2013 )
[…] (recognizing Hix’s holding that hypothetical entitlement
    claims were permitted under § 1311(a)(2)). Ms. Kernea
    argues that because § 3.10(f)(3), promulgated two years
    after she filed her claim, would prohibit her claim, the
    change in the law “has been significant; indeed, it has
    been total.” Appellant’s Br. 22.
    We disagree with Ms. Kernea’s characterization of the
    state of the law when she filed her claim in 2003. At that
    time, the VA had already taken steps to overturn the
    result in Hix. More specifically, the VA amended a regu-
    lation—38 C.F.R. § 20.1106—that we relied on in reach-
    ing our conclusion in Hix. At the time of our decision in
    Hix, § 20.1106 provided that “[e]xcept with respect to
    benefits under the provisions of 38 U.S.C. 1318 . . . ,
    issues involved in a survivor’s claim for death benefits
    will be decided without regard to any prior disposition of
    those issues during the veteran’s lifetime.” 38 C.F.R.
    § 20.1106. We reasoned in Hix that because the regula-
    tion specifically excluded § 1318 but failed to mention
    § 1311, the regulation permitted hypothetical entitlement
    claims under § 1311 but not under § 1318. 
    Hix, 225 F.3d at 1380.2
    By the time Ms.