Kernea v. Shinseki ( 2013 )
[…] December 13, 1965.
    FLORA KERNEA   v. SHINSEKI                               3
    Mr. Kernea died on February 23, 1969 as a result of
    complications from his service-connected diabetes. Ms.
    Kernea, who had been married to Mr. Kernea since 1953,
    applied for dependency and indemnity compensation
    (“DIC benefits”) under 38 U.S.C. § 1310, which provides
    DIC benefits to survivors of a veteran who died from a
    service-connected or compensable disability. Ms. Kernea’s
    request was granted in April 1969.
    In June 2003, Ms. Kernea filed a claim under 38
    U.S.C. § 1311(a)(2), which provides that a veteran’s
    surviving spouse may qualify for increased DIC benefits if
    the veteran received “or was entitled to receive . . . com-
    pensation for a service-connected disability that was rated
    totally disabling for a continuous period of at least eight
    years immediately preceding death.” 
    Id. (emphasis add- ed).
    When Mr. Kernea died in 1969, he had been rated
    totally disabled for less than four years. Nevertheless,
    Ms. Kernea’s claim stated: “I request the VA grant me the
    additional $204.00[1] Eight year rule. The above veteran