Kernea v. Shinseki ( 2013 )
[…] More specifically, in NOVA II,
    we faulted the VA for failing to amend the implementing
    regulations for § 1311(a)(2) to make them consistent with
    38 C.F.R. § 3.22, the regulation implementing § 1318. See
    
    id. at 1377, 1381.
    We remanded for further rulemaking
    proceedings so that the VA could harmonize the imple-
    menting regulations for §§ 1311(a)(2) and 1318. 
    Id. at 1381. This
    is what led the VA to promulgate § 3.10(f)(3),
    which included “a definition of the phrase ‘entitled to
    receive’ that . . . parallel[ed] the definition set forth in
    § 3.22(b).” 70 Fed. Reg. 72,211, 72,212 (Dec. 2, 2005).
    3  As amended, § 20.1106 provided that “[e]xcept
    with respect to benefits under the provisions of 38 U.S.C.
    1311(a)(2) [and] 1318, . . . issues involved in a survivor’s
    claim for death benefits will be decided without regard to
    any prior disposition of those issues during the veteran’s
    lifetime.” Board of Veterans’ Appeals Rules of Practice:
    Claim for Death Benefits by Survivor, 67 Fed. Reg.
    16,309, 16,317 (Apr. 5, 2002) (to be codified at 38 C.F.R.
    § 20.1106) (emphasis added to indicate revision in text).
    FLORA KERNEA   v. SHINSEKI                              11