Capella Sales & Services Ltd. v. United States, Aluminum Extrusions Fair Trade Committee , 878 F.3d 1329 ( 2018 )
[…] preting the statute consistently with the legislative histo-
    ry does not permit, much less require, us to devise a non-
    statutory exception to § 1516a(c)(1).
    Finally, even assuming that § 1516a(c)(1) were am-
    biguous, we agree with the government that, under Chev-
    ron, Commerce reasonably interpreted the statute in
    
    19 C.F.R. § 351.212
    (c). Chevron requires us to defer to
    the agency’s interpretation of the statute if it falls within
    the range of permissible construction. See Chevron, 
    467 U.S. at 843
    ; LTV Steel, 
    174 F.3d at 1363
    . Section
    351.212(c)(1)(i) directs Commerce to “instruct the Cus-
    toms Service to . . . [a]ssess antidumping duties or [CVDs]
    . . . at rates equal to the [cash deposit rate] required on
    that merchandise at the time of entry” if “the Secretary
    does not receive a timely request for an administrative
    review.” Commerce sensibly assesses CVDs on non-
    reviewed entries in accordance with the final determina-
    tion in effect at the time of entry. See Shinyei, 355 F.3d
    CAPELLA SALES & SERVS. LTD.   v. UNITED STATES            11
    at 1307; see also Asociacion Colombiana de Exportadores