Capella Sales & Services Ltd. v. United States, Aluminum Extrusions Fair Trade Committee , 878 F.3d 1329 ( 2018 )
[…] Id.
    CAPELLA SALES & SERVS. LTD.   v. UNITED STATES             3
    § 1671a(a). Within a fixed time period following initiation
    of an investigation, Commerce “shall make a final deter-
    mination of whether or not a countervailable subsidy is
    being provided with respect to the subject merchandise.”
    Id. § 1671d(a)(1). If Commerce identifies such a counter-
    vailable subsidy, then it shall determine either “an esti-
    mated individual [CVD] rate for each exporter and
    producer individually investigated,” or, if permitted by
    § 1671d(c)(5), “an estimated all-others rate for all export-
    ers and producers not individually investigated.” Id.
    § 1671d(c)(1)(B)(i). If Commerce calculates an all-others
    rate, Commerce must then order the “posting of a cash
    deposit, bond, or other security . . . for each entry of the
    subject merchandise” at that rate. Id. § 1671d(c)(1)(B)(ii).
    This rate is referred to as the cash deposit rate.
    After the posting of the cash deposit or bond at the
    cash deposit rate, entries are “liquidated,” subject to
    certain limitations. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1504
    . Liquidation is