Acorda Therapeutics Inc. v. Mylan Pharmaceuticals Inc. , 817 F.3d 755 ( 2016 )
[…] with a state statute that requires registration and the
    appointment of an in-state agent for service of process in
    order to conduct business in that state remains a valid
    form of express consent to general personal jurisdiction
    after the Supreme Court’s decision in Daimler AG v.
    Bauman, 
    134 S. Ct. 746
     (2014). Delaware employs just
    such a scheme.
    In particular, Delaware requires foreign corporations
    to register to do business in Delaware and to appoint an
    agent for service of process. 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 371
    (b)(2)(i) (prohibiting a foreign corporation from doing
    business in Delaware until it registers with the Secretary
    of State and files “[a] statement . . . setting forth (i) the
    name and address of its registered agent” in Delaware).
    According to the Delaware Code, “[a]ll process issued out
    of any [Delaware] court . . . may be served on the regis-
    tered agent of the corporation designated in accordance
    with § 371.” Id. § 376(a). Foreign corporations that do