Lockwood v. DVA ( 2018 )
[…] 2   In Douglas v. Veterans Administration, 5 M.S.P.R.
    280 (1981), the Merit Systems Protection Board listed 12
    factors to “be considered in determining the appropriate
    penalty for the subject employee.” Tartaglia v. Dep’t of
    Veterans Affairs, 
    858 F.3d 1405
    , 1408 (Fed. Cir. 2017).
    LOCKWOOD   v. DVA                                        5
    was “seemingly poor,” and that he could not operate
    effectively as a firefighter under these circumstances.
    The notice of proposed indefinite suspension was is-
    sued pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7513. Under that statute, an
    agency may impose a serious penalty, such as indefinite
    suspension, “only for such cause as will promote the
    efficiency of the service.” 
    Id. § 7513(a).
    When a discipli-
    nary action is proposed, an employee is normally entitled
    to 30 days’ advance written notice “stating the specific
    reasons for the proposed action.” 
    Id. § 7513(b)(1).
    How-
    ever, a proviso commonly referred to as the “crime provi-