Lockwood v. DVA ( 2018 )
[…] was “seemingly poor,” and that he could not operate
    effectively as a firefighter under these circumstances.
    The notice of proposed indefinite suspension was is-
    sued pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7513. Under that statute, an
    agency may impose a serious penalty, such as indefinite
    suspension, “only for such cause as will promote the
    efficiency of the service.” 
    Id. § 7513(a).
    When a discipli-
    nary action is proposed, an employee is normally entitled
    to 30 days’ advance written notice “stating the specific
    reasons for the proposed action.” 
    Id. § 7513(b)(1).
    How-
    ever, a proviso commonly referred to as the “crime provi-
    sion” permits the agency to shorten that notice period
    when “there is reasonable cause to believe the employee
    has committed a crime for which a sentence of imprison-
    ment may be imposed.” Id.; see 5 C.F.R. § 752.404(d)(1).
    In this case, the VA invoked the crime provision and
    reduced the length of the written notice period from the
    normal 30-day period and provided him with the statuto-