In Re Versata Development Group, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] to institute an inter partes review, a party seeking issu-
    Case: 14-131      Document: 15   Page: 3   Filed: 05/05/2014
    IN RE VERSATA DEVELOPMENT GROUP                            3
    ance of the writ to vacate institution of such proceedings
    cannot establish a clear and indisputable right to relief.
    The principles in Proctor & Gamble control this case.
    The statutory provisions applicable to post-grant review
    contain an identical bar to appellate review of institution
    determinations by the Director. See 35 U.S.C. § 324(e)
    (“The determination by the Director whether to institute a
    post-grant review under this section shall be final and
    nonappealable.”); see also 35 U.S.C. §§ 141, 329. Thus, as
    in inter partes review, a writ of mandamus is not a proper
    vehicle for challenging the institution of post-grant re-
    view.
    Accordingly,
    IT IS ORDERED THAT:
    The petition is denied.
    FOR THE COURT
    /s/ Daniel E. O’Toole