Thurman v. Merit System Protection Board ( 2014 )
[…] nation was not one of the alleged bases for challenging the
    adverse action. Nor does the fact that timeliness is the
    only issue ripe for decision in this court mean that this is
    not a case of discrimination. Moreover, a case of retalia-
    tion can be a case of discrimination outside this court’s
    jurisdiction. Diggs v. Dep’t of Housing & Urban Dev., 
    670 F.3d 1353
     (Fed. Cir. 2011). Further, not all grounds for
    challenging an adverse action need to be stated in the
    original appeal documents. 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.24
    (b). 2 Per-
    2   
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.24
    (b) states: “An appellant may
    raise a claim or defense not included in the appeal at any
    time before the end of the conference(s) held to define the
    issues in the case. An appellant may not raise a new claim
    or defense after that time, except for good cause shown.
    However, a claim or defense not included in the appeal
    may be excluded if a party shows that including it would
    result in undue prejudice.”
    THURMAN   v. MSPB                                           7
    haps a claim of discrimination first made in a petition for
    review to the Board can make a case one of discrimination
    excluded from our jurisdiction: if such a claim is clearly