Jones v. Nicholson , 431 F.3d 1353 ( 2005 )
[…] for purposes of tolling the judicial-appeal period and obtaining this Court’s jurisdiction
    over an appeal of a BVA decision.” Id. In its November 19, 2004 order, the Veterans
    Court again ordered that Jones “submit any evidence of entitlement to equitable tolling
    on the grounds of mental incapacity.” Id., slip op. at 4. Jones did not submit evidence
    to the Veterans Court but instead filed a notice of appeal to this court on November 23,
    2004.
    This court has jurisdiction under 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
     to review appeals from the
    Veterans Court.
    II. DISCUSSION
    A. Standard of Review
    This court reviews decisions by the Veterans Court deferentially.         Under 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    (d)(1), we must affirm a Veterans Court decision unless it is “(A) arbitrary,
    capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (B) contrary
    to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; (C) in excess of statutory
    jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or in violation of a statutory right; or (D) without
    observance of procedure required by law.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    (d)(1) (2000). Except for
    constitutional issues, we may not review any “challenge to a factual determination” or
    05-7082                                      4
    any “challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    (d)(2) (2000).
    B. Finality
    The threshold issue in this case is whether this court has jurisdiction over Jones’s
    appeal. Jones argues that we do, relying on the basic principle that this court has