Jones v. Nicholson , 431 F.3d 1353 ( 2005 )
[…] VA assistance only with respect to the merits of a disability claim, and thus, found that
    the Secretary’s duty-to-assist did not apply to the development of his tolling claim based
    upon his alleged mental incapacity.
    Jones acknowledges that the Veterans Court’s interim orders are treated like
    remand orders and are generally not reviewable. See Adams v. Principi, 
    256 F.3d 1318
    , 1320 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (“In applying the statute that grants us jurisdiction over
    appeals from the Veterans Court, we have generally declined to review non-final orders
    2
    Section 5103A reads:
    (1) The Secretary shall make reasonable efforts to assist a claimant in
    obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the claimant’s claim for a
    benefit under a law administered by the Secretary.
    (2) The Secretary is not required to provide assistance-to a claimant under
    this section if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would
    aid in substantiating the claim.
    (3) The Secretary may defer providing assistance under this section
    pending the submission by the claimant of essential information missing
    from the claimant’s application.
    05-7082                                     5
    of the Veterans Court.”); see also Catlin v. United States, 
    324 U.S. 229
    , 233 (1945)
    (finding that an “order is final only when it ends the litigation on the merits and leaves