System Fuels, Inc. v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] gress set forth the contracts’ basic terms, requiring the
    utilities to pay fees into a Nuclear Waste Fund in return
    for the government taking title to and disposing of the
    utilities’ spent nuclear fuel beginning no later than Janu-
    ary 31, 1998. 42 U.S.C. § 10222; Energy 
    Nw., 641 F.3d at 1
    302. Pursuant to Congress’ instruction, the DOE prom-
    ulgated regulations defining the text of the standard
    contract for use with the utilities. Energy 
    Nw., 641 F.3d at 1
    302; Contract for Disposal of Spent Nuclear Fuel
    and/or High-Level Radioactive Waste, 10 C.F.R. § 961.11
    (“Standard Contract”).
    Under the Standard Contract the utilities are respon-
    sible for providing “all preparation, packaging, required
    inspections, and loading activities necessary for the
    transportation of [spent nuclear fuel] and/or [high-level
    radioactive waste] to the DOE facility.” 10 C.F.R.
    § 961.11. The government is responsible for “arrang[ing]
    for, and provid[ing], a cask(s) and all necessary transpor-
    tation of the [spent nuclear fuel] and/or [high-level radio-