Kiersey v. Dept. Of Veterans Affairs , 486 F. App'x 114 ( 2012 )
[…] physical examination that demonstrated gastritis, Kier-
    sey’s challenge involved the re-weighing of the facts before
    the RO, which is insufficient to establish CUE. Id. at *5.
    The Veterans Court did not err in concluding that
    there was no CUE in the September 1978 RO decision.
    Under the regulations in place in 1978, “[e]very person
    applying for or in receipt of compensation or pension shall
    submit to examinations . . . when required by the Veter-
    5                                       KIERSEY   v. SHINSEKI
    ans Administration.” 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.329
     (1978). Section
    3.158(b) provided that “[w]here the veteran fails without
    adequate reason to respond to an order to report for
    Veterans Administration examination within 1 year from
    the date of request and payments have been discontinued,
    the claim for such benefits will be considered abandoned.”
    
    38 C.F.R. § 3.158
    (b) (1978). Kiersey argues that section
    3.158(b) does not apply to his situation because he was
    not in receipt of any VA payments in 1978, and thus he
    does not meet the condition that “payments have been