Van Dermark v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] codification); 
    Pub. L. No. 110-387, § 402
    (b)(1), 
    122 Stat. 4123
     (2008) (replacing “may” with “shall”).
    Case: 21-2225     Document: 61     Page: 4    Filed: 01/23/2023
    4                               VAN DERMARK    v. MCDONOUGH
    the Secretary, “in lieu of reimbursing such veteran,” to
    “make payment of the reasonable value of emergency treat-
    ment directly—(1) to the hospital or other health facility
    furnishing the emergency treatment; or (2) to the person or
    organization making such expenditure on behalf of such
    veteran.” 
    Id.
     § 1728(b). The section borrows the meaning
    of “emergency treatment” from § 1725(f)(1). Id. § 1728(c).
    Section 1728 makes no reference to treatment abroad.
    Section 1725(a) says that, subject to certain conditions
    and limitations, the Secretary “shall reimburse a veteran
    described in subsection (b) for the reasonable value of
    emergency treatment furnished the veteran in a non-De-
    partment facility,” while authorizing the same direct-pay-
    ment alternative to reimbursement as does § 1728. Id.
    § 1725(a)(1), (2). 2 Section 1725(b) describes the eligible
    veteran as one “who is an active Department health-care
    participant who is personally liable for emergency treat-
    ment furnished the veteran in a non-Department facility.”
    Id. § 1725(b)(1). The subsection identifies who is “an active
    Department health-care participant” in terms of enroll-
    ment in the VA health-care system under 
    38 U.S.C. § 1705
    (a) and recent receipt of care under chapter 17. 
    Id.
    § 1725(b)(2).