Van Dermark v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] clare that contracts are one way to implement the section,
    not that they are the only way.
    Sections 1703 and 1703A provide an instance in which
    Congress used additional language to refer to contracts
    when VA is furnishing care by paying for care directly de-
    livered by others. Section 1703, in its current form, states
    that the Secretary “shall, subject to the availability of ap-
    propriations, furnish hospital care, medical services, and
    extended care services to a covered veteran through [spec-
    ified] health care providers,” 
    38 U.S.C. § 1703
    (d)(1), which
    include “[a]ny health care provider that is participating in
    the Medicare program,” 
    id.
     § 1703(c)(1), in certain enumer-
    ated circumstances, including where “the covered veteran
    and the covered veteran’s referring clinician agree that
    Case: 21-2225     Document: 61      Page: 18     Filed: 01/23/2023
    18                                 VAN DERMARK   v. MCDONOUGH
    furnishing care and services through a non-Department
    entity or provider would be in the best medical interest of
    the covered veteran based upon criteria developed by the
    Secretary,” id. § 1703(d)(1)(E); see also id. § 1703(a), (e).
    This language clearly uses the “furnishing” phrase in the
    broad sense now at issue. See id. § 1703(i) (addressing
    “payment rates for care and services,” referring to Medi-
    care rates (capitalization removed)).
    The provision then uses additional language to address
    the matter of VA-treater contracts for this indirect provi-
    sion of care, seemingly (we need not here say definitively)
    to require such contracts. See id. § 1703(h) (requiring the
    Secretary to “enter into consolidated, competitively bid con-
    tracts to establish networks of health care providers speci-
    fied in . . . subsection (c) for purposes of providing sufficient
    access to hospital care, medical services, or extended care
    services”); id. § 1703A(a)(1)(A), (B) (stating that, in speci-
    fied circumstances, the Secretary “may furnish such care
    or service . . . through an agreement under this section,”
    giving the agreement the name, “Veterans Care Agree-
    ment”).