Van Dermark v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] til his honorable discharge in May 1976. VA has found Mr.
    Van Dermark to be totally and permanently disabled due
    to service-connected injuries. As relevant here, Mr. Van
    Dermark received treatment in Thailand (where he lived)
    at non-VA facilities, from physicians and others not affili-
    ated with VA, on two occasions—first in 2016, again in
    2018—both times for cardiac conditions not related to his
    service-connected disability. For each of the two instances
    of treatment abroad, Mr. Van Dermark filed a claim with
    VA under 38 U.S.C §§ 1728 and 1725 seeking VA pay-
    ment—to him or his medical creditors—for the surgical or
    other heart-related treatment he received abroad.
    Section 1728(a) says that the Secretary “shall . . . reim-
    burse veterans eligible for hospital care or medical services
    under this chapter for the customary and usual charges of
    emergency treatment . . . for which such veterans have
    made payment, from sources other than the Department,
    where such emergency treatment was rendered to such vet-
    erans in need thereof” in specified circumstances. 
    38 U.S.C. § 1728
    (a). 1 One such circumstance is where the
    treatment is for “[a]ny disability of a veteran if the veteran
    has a total disability permanent in nature from a service-
    connected disability.” 
    Id.
     § 1728(a)(3). Section 1728 allows
    1   Enacted in 1973 as 
    38 U.S.C. § 628
     using “may,”
    the provision was recodified as 
    38 U.S.C. § 1728
     in 1991 (as
    part of the general recodification of chapter 17, changing