Van Dermark v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] Sections 1725 and 1728 contain surrounding words
    that establish they use “furnish,” with “treatment” as the
    object, to refer to the direct provision (and only the direct
    provision) of emergency treatment. Section 1728 permits
    VA to, “in lieu of reimbursing [an eligible] veteran,” directly
    pay “the hospital or other health facility furnishing the
    emergency treatment.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 1725
    (b)(1). And § 1725
    speaks expressly of “reimburse[ment]” for the reasonable
    value of the emergency “treatment furnished,” id
    § 1725(a)(1); see id. § 1725(b). The same is true of 38 U.S.C.
    Case: 21-2225    Document: 61      Page: 22    Filed: 01/23/2023
    22                                VAN DERMARK   v. MCDONOUGH
    § 1720J(a), which directs the Secretary, in a three-item list,
    to “furnish emergent suicide care to an eligible individual
    at a medical facility of the Department,” to “pay for emer-
    gent suicide care provided to an eligible individual at a non-
    Department facility,” and to “reimburse an eligible individ-
    ual” for such non-VA-facility care. The “furnish” phrase
    there, because of the surrounding words, refers to direct
    provision.
    Other provisions cited by Mr. Van Dermark are akin to
    §§ 1703 and 1703A, discussed above, which authorize the