Van Dermark v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] (granting the Secretary the authority “to enter into con-
    tracts or agreements” pursuant to § 1703 “or any other pro-
    vision of law” when “furnishing mental or behavioral
    health care services” to certain individuals); id. at
    § 1720C(a), (b)(1) (granting the Secretary authority to “fur-
    nish medical, rehabilitative, and health-related services in
    noninstitutional settings” or eligible veterans “in need of[]
    nursing home care” “solely through contracts with appro-
    priate public and private agencies”); id. at § 1788(c) (grant-
    ing the Secretary authority to “furnish to [a] live donor”
    certain “care and services . . . at a non-Department facility
    pursuant to an agreement entered into by the Secretary
    under [Title 38]”). None of the provisions cited by Mr. Van
    Dermark imply that, in § 1724, the “furnish” phrase is less
    broad than we have concluded.
    B
    Having concluded that § 1724(a) prohibits the re-
    quested VA payment for treatment abroad, we also con-