Van Dermark v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] gent suicide care provided to an eligible individual at a non-
    Department facility,” and to “reimburse an eligible individ-
    ual” for such non-VA-facility care. The “furnish” phrase
    there, because of the surrounding words, refers to direct
    provision.
    Other provisions cited by Mr. Van Dermark are akin to
    §§ 1703 and 1703A, discussed above, which authorize the
    Secretary to furnish services through third-party providers
    and which use additional language to authorize or perhaps
    require contracts to do so. See 38 U.S.C. § 1712A(e)(1)
    (granting the Secretary “the same authority to enter into
    contracts or agreements with private facilities” when “fur-
    nishing counseling and related mental health services un-
    der subsections (a) and (b)”); id. at § 1720I(c)(1)–(2)
    (granting the Secretary the authority “to enter into con-
    tracts or agreements” pursuant to § 1703 “or any other pro-