Samish Indian Nation v. United States , 419 F.3d 1355 ( 2005 )
[…] The ISDA’s language and structure confirm the dependent nature of program
    money under self-determination contract. As originally enacted, the ISDA provided self-
    determination contracts would encompass programs subject to (1) “the Act of April 6,
    1934 (
    48 Stat. 596
    ), as amended” by the ISDA; (2) “any other program or portion
    thereof which the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to administer for the benefit of
    Indians under the Act of November 2, 1921 (
    42 Stat. 208
    )”; and (3) “any Act subsequent
    thereto.” Pub. L. No. 93-638, § 102(a), 
    88 Stat. 2203
    , 2206 (1975). This structure
    remains largely unchanged. In its current form, § 450f(a)(1) provides in relevant part:
    (1) The Secretary is directed, upon the request of any Indian tribe by tribal
    resolution, to enter into a self-determination contract or contracts with a tribal
    organization to plan, conduct, and administer programs or portions thereof,
    including construction programs –
    (A) provided for in the Act of April 16, 1934 (
    48 Stat. 596
    ), as
    amended [
    25 U.S.C. §§ 452
     et seq.];
    (B) which the Secretary is authorized to administer for the benefit of
    Indians under the Act of November 2, 1921 (
    42 Stat. 208
    ) [e.g., the
    Snyder Act, now codified at 
    25 U.S.C. § 13
    ], and any Act
    subsequent thereto;
    04-5042
    - 16 -
    (C) provided by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under
    the Act of August 5, 1954 (
    68 Stat. 674
    ), as amended [
    42 U.S.C. §§ 2001
     et seq.];
    (D) administered by the Secretary for the benefit of Indians for
    which appropriations are made to agencies other than the
    Department of Health and Human Services or the Department of
    the Interior; and
    (E) for the benefit of Indians because of their status as Indians
    without regard to the agency or office of the Department of Health
    and Human Services or the Department of the Interior within which
    it is performed.
    25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(1) (2000). Despite the addition of §§ 450f(a)(1)(C)-(E), this remains
    a provision that channels program money, associated with other statutory benefits, to
    tribal organizations, through self-determination contracts.