Samish Indian Nation v. United States , 419 F.3d 1355 ( 2005 )
[…] Apache’s trust corpus).
    The Samish nowhere identify a source of fiduciary duty that would provide a
    damage remedy for ISDA program money or indirect costs they claim in their first count.
    At most, the Samish rely on the ISDA policy statement at § 450a(b). (Appellant Reply
    Br. at 13 n.7.) This congressional statement of policy fails to create the necessary trust
    relation triggering a damage remedy for the program money and indirect costs the
    Samish claim here.12 First, this policy statement nowhere uses the express language of
    12
    Section 450a(b) provides:
    (b) Declaration of commitment
    The Congress declares its commitment to the maintenance of the Federal
    Government's unique and continuing relationship with, and responsibility
    to, individual Indian tribes and to the Indian people as a whole through the
    establishment of a meaningful Indian self-determination policy which will
    permit an orderly transition from the Federal domination of programs for,
    04-5042
    - 20 -
    a trust.    By contrast, both Mitchell II and White Mountain grounded their fiduciary
    analysis in statutory language expressly creating a trust relation in a specific property
    interest. See Mitchell II, 
    463 U.S. at 224-26
    ; White Mountain,