Samish Indian Nation v. United States , 419 F.3d 1355 ( 2005 )
[…] connection with their eligibility for benefits under federal law.” Greene, 983 F. Supp. at
    1285.
    The district court found the omitted-facts satisfied several recognition criteria
    under 25 C.F.R. Part 83.7. Specifically, the court determined the first rejected claim
    satisfied recognition criteria 83.7(b) (separate existence and continuity)7 and (e)
    (members descended from tribes that functioned as autonomous political entities);8 the
    second satisfied 83.7(b) (separate existence and continuity) and (c) (tribe has
    7
    Section 83.7(b) provides:
    (b) A predominant portion of the petitioning group comprises a distinct
    community and has existed as a community from historical times until the
    present.
    
    25 C.F.R. § 83.7
    (b) (2005). The provisions have not changed since the Interior
    Department last revised 
    25 C.F.R. § 83.7
     in 1994. See Procedures for Establishing
    That an American Indian Group Exists as an Indian Tribe, 
    59 Fed. Reg. 9293
     (Feb. 25,
    1994). Unless otherwise indicated, hereinafter citations to 
    25 C.F.R. § 83.7
     will
    reference the 2005 version of the regulations.
    8
    Section 83.7(e) provides:
    (e) The petitioner's membership consists of individuals who descend from
    a historical Indian tribe or from historical Indian tribes which combined and
    functioned as a single autonomous political entity.
    
    25 C.F.R. § 83.7
    (e).
    04-5042
    -9-
    maintained political influence or authority over its members);9 and the third satisfied
    83.7(a) (government identified the tribe on a substantially continuous basis since 1900),
    via subsection 83.7(a)(1) (allowing proof of identification with evidence of earlier federal
    identification).10 See Greene, 
    943 F. Supp. at 1283-84
    .
    On October 15, 1996, the district court in Greene held for the Samish on both
    their APA and due process claims, and ordered the omitted findings reinstated. The
    court entered judgment on November 1, 1996.
    D.
    On October 11, 2002 the Samish commenced this action in the Court of Federal
    Claims under the Tucker Act, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1491
    , and the Indian Tucker Act, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1505
    . The first count alleges violation of the ISDA on grounds that the government’s
    pre-1996 refusal to accord the Samish federal recognition wrongfully prevented the
    Samish from obtaining self-determination contracts, 25 U.S.C. § 450f, and funds (both
    program money and contract support costs) the statute obligated the government to pay
    9
    Section 83.7(c) provides:
    (c) The petitioner has maintained political influence or authority over its
    members as an autonomous entity from historical times until the present.
    
    25 C.F.R. § 83.7
    (c).
    10
    Section 83.7(a) provides, in relevant part:
    (a) The petitioner has been identified as an American Indian entity on a
    substantially continuous basis since 1900. Evidence that the group's
    character as an Indian entity has from time to time been denied shall not
    be considered to be conclusive evidence that this criterion has not been
    met. Evidence to be relied upon in determining a group’s Indian identity
    may include one or a combination of the following, as well as other
    evidence of identification by other than the petitioner itself or its members.
    (1) Identification as an Indian entity by Federal authorities . . . .
    
    25 C.F.R. § 83.7
    (a).
    04-5042
    - 10 -
    under such contracts to run various benefits programs, 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(1). (First
    Am. Compl. (“FAC”) ¶¶ 23-26.) In a second count, the Samish contend that the same