Samish Indian Nation v. United States , 419 F.3d 1355 ( 2005 )
[…] of federal programs subject to self-determination contracts. Thompson, 
    334 F.3d at 1080-81
    . As we noted, the statute originally did not require funding the administrative
    costs tribes incurred in federal program operation. 
    Id. at 1080
    , discussing S. Rep. No.
    100-274 (1987). Partly in response, Congress enacted the Indian Self-Determination
    Amendments of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-472, 
    102 Stat. 2285
    .              Id. at 1081.   This
    amendment added current § 450j-1(a)(2), requiring payment of contract support costs
    consisting of “an amount for the reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on
    by a tribal organization as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the
    contract and prudent management.” 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(2) (2000).
    On its face this section demonstrates no congressional intent to allow the Samish
    to seek damages for contract support costs never incurred, on contracts never created,
    based on a wrongful refusal to accord federal recognition. The court must construe