Samish Indian Nation v. United States , 419 F.3d 1355 ( 2005 )
[…] interpreted, compel payment on satisfaction of certain conditions.          Perri v. United
    04-5042
    - 14 -
    States, 
    340 F.3d 1337
    , 1342-43 (Fed. Cir. 2003). As explained below, the ISDA fails in
    these categories.
    Fairly interpreted, the ISDA does not reveal congressional intent to provide the
    damage remedy the Samish have claimed in this action. As the Samish allege, the
    ISDA identifies two types of funding through self-determination contracts: (1) program
    money or funds for operating programs under the contracts, 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(1)
    (2000); and (2) contract support costs consisting “of an amount for the reasonable costs
    for activities which must be carried on by a tribal organization as a contractor to ensure
    compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent management.” 25 U.S.C. § 450j-
    1(a)(2) (2000). (See also FAC ¶ 24.) Absent a contract the ISDA does not confer a
    private damage remedy for either type of funding.
    We begin with the provisions relating to program money.           The objective in