Gabrielli v. Department of Treasury ( 2009 )
[…] investigation to determine whether Ms. Gabrielli had altered the dates on the forms.
    The investigation revealed that because of a death in her family, Ms. Gabrielli was
    absent from work for a long period of time immediately following the day the forms in
    question were signed. After the investigation, the agency determined that she had
    “altered documents to conceal a mistake.” The agency then removed Ms. Gabrielli from
    employment for violating Section 1203(b)(4) of the Restructuring and Reform Act of
    1998, Pub. L. No. 105-206, tit. I, § 1203, 
    112 Stat. 685
    , 720-21 (codified as a note to 
    26 U.S.C. § 7804
    ), which states that the agency shall terminate an employee for “falsifying
    or destroying documents to conceal mistakes made by an employee with respect to a
    matter involving a taxpayer or taxpayer representative.”
    Ms. Gabrielli appealed her removal to the Merit Systems Protection Board. An
    administrative judge was assigned to her appeal and held a hearing to determine
    whether Ms. Gabrielli had falsified the documents. At that hearing Ms. Gabrielli testified