Asatov v. Agency for International Development ( 2013 )
[…] 301 F.3d 1364
     (Fed. Cir. 2002).
    As relevant to Mr. Asatov’s case, the Foreign Service Act
    directly addresses veterans’ preference and requires only
    that veterans’ preference be “an affirmative factor” under
    the appointment procedures applicable to the Foreign
    Service. 
    22 U.S.C. § 3391
    (c). Therefore, the Board is
    correct that AID was not required to comply with any
    6                                              ASATOV   v. AID
    other provisions of Title 5 relating to veterans’ preference,
    or with regulations in 5 C.F.R. part 302. See 5 C.F.R.
    302.101(a) (providing that veteran preference regulations
    in part 302 apply to excepted positions “subject to a
    statutory requirement to follow the veteran provisions of
    title 5”).
    Mr. Asatov also argues that AID violated his veter-
    ans’ preference rights by failing to administer a “written
    examination” as required by 
    22 C.F.R. § 11.1
    . App. Br. at
    12. It appears from the record that this argument was