Lear Siegler Services v. Rumsfeld, Secretary of Defense , 457 F.3d 1262 ( 2006 )
[…] (emphasis added).       The Clause does not address increases in the nature of the
    06-1080                                         8
    contract’s requirements, but rather the effect on the Contractor, which logically can only
    refer to changes in cost.
    Second, this construction is consistent with other provisions of the regulatory
    scheme, which provide for the “equivalency” of fringe benefits to be measured not in
    terms of value to the employee, but cost to the employer. See 
    29 C.F.R. § 4.177
    (a)(3)
    (“When a contractor discharges his fringe benefit obligation by furnishing, in lieu of
    those benefits specified in the applicable fringe benefit determination, other ‘bona fide’
    fringe benefits, cash payments, or a combination thereof, the substituted fringe benefits
    and/or cash payments must be ‘equivalent’ to the benefits specified in the
    determination. As used in this subpart, the terms equivalent fringe benefit and cash
    equivalent mean equal in terms of monetary cost to the contractor.”) (emphasis added).
    Third, this court’s precedent in United States v. Service Ventures, Inc., leads to
    this conclusion. See 
    899 F.2d 1
     (Fed. Cir. 1990). In that case, the applicable wage
    determination required that employees be given specified amounts of vacation time,