Lear Siegler Services v. Rumsfeld, Secretary of Defense , 457 F.3d 1262 ( 2006 )
[…] 41 U.S.C. § 351
    (a)(2)
    06-1080                                      10
    (stating that “[t]he obligation [to provide fringe benefits] . . . may be discharged by
    furnishing any equivalent combinations of fringe benefits or by making equivalent or
    differential payments in cash under rules and regulations established by the Secretary”).
    We see no merit in this argument. If LSI pays its employees the “equivalent” of the
    fringe benefit, then applicable regulations would require it to pay them an amount equal
    to its own costs of providing the benefit. See 
    29 C.F.R. § 4.177
    (a)(3) (“[E]quivalent
    means equal in terms of monetary cost to the contractor.”). The extent of LSI’s CBA-
    based obligations would remain unchanged.
    ***
    For the reasons stated above, we hold that the Board erred in granting summary
    judgment in favor of the government, and it abused its discretion in denying summary