Lear Siegler Services v. Rumsfeld, Secretary of Defense , 457 F.3d 1262 ( 2006 )
[…] anniversary date of the multiple year contract, or at the beginning of
    the renewal option period.
    
    48 C.F.R. § 52.222-43
     (emphases added).
    Regulations make clear that the term “wage determination” includes a CBA-
    defined benefit level. See 
    29 C.F.R. § 4.50
     (explaining that there are two types of wage
    and fringe benefit determinations, namely those that are based on prevailing wage data
    generally and those based on the level of benefits required pursuant to a CBA that a
    successor contractor is required to maintain); see also 
    48 C.F.R. § 52.222-43
    (a) (“This
    clause applies to both contracts subject to area prevailing wage determinations and
    contracts subject to collective bargaining agreements.”).          In addition, the parties
    stipulated that the CBA of LSI’s predecessor listed fringe benefits that included the
    defined-benefit health insurance at issue in this case.
    D.     Analysis
    Here we must determine whether a “wage determination” (i.e., the CBA) required