Lear Siegler Services v. Rumsfeld, Secretary of Defense , 457 F.3d 1262 ( 2006 )
[…] In short, the Price Adjustment Clause is
    triggered by changes in an employer’s cost of compliance with the terms of a wage
    determination.   The fact that there has been no nominal change in the mandated
    benefit—i.e., that there has been no change in the level of benefit provided by the
    defined-benefit plan—is simply irrelevant.
    Finally, we address the government’s argument that the Price Adjustment Clause
    does not apply because LSI can somehow satisfy its fringe-benefit obligations by
    making equivalent payments directly to its employees. See, e.g., 
    41 U.S.C. § 351
    (a)(2)
    06-1080                                      10
    (stating that “[t]he obligation [to provide fringe benefits] . . . may be discharged by
    furnishing any equivalent combinations of fringe benefits or by making equivalent or
    differential payments in cash under rules and regulations established by the Secretary”).
    We see no merit in this argument. If LSI pays its employees the “equivalent” of the
    fringe benefit, then applicable regulations would require it to pay them an amount equal
    to its own costs of providing the benefit. See 
    29 C.F.R. § 4.177
    (a)(3) (“[E]quivalent