Lear Siegler Services v. Rumsfeld, Secretary of Defense , 457 F.3d 1262 ( 2006 )
[…] contract subject to this Act and under which substantially the same
    services are furnished, shall pay any service employee under such
    contract less than the wages and fringe benefits, including accrued wages
    and fringe benefits, and any prospective increases in wages and fringe
    benefits provided for in a collective-bargaining agreement as a result of
    arm’s-length negotiations, to which such service employees would have
    been entitled if they were employed under the predecessor contract . . . .
    
    41 U.S.C. § 353
    (c); see also Gracey v. Int’l Bhd. of Elec. Workers, 
    868 F.2d 671
    , 675
    (4th Cir. 1989) (“[T]he purpose of that section was to remedy the practice of
    underbidding for government contracts by slashing wages.”); see also 
    29 C.F.R. § 4.163
    (k) (“No provision of this section shall be construed as permitting a successor
    contractor to pay its employees less than the wages and fringe benefits to which such
    06-1080                                      6
    employees would have been entitled under the predecessor contractor’s collective
    bargaining agreement.”).
    The successor contractor rule is a direct statutory obligation that is self-
    executing. See Guardian Moving & Storage Co. v. Hayden, 
    421 F.3d 1268
    , 1270 (Fed.
    Cir. 2005) (“[The successor-contractor rule] is a direct statutory obligation and