Bannum, Inc. v. United States , 779 F.3d 1376 ( 2015 )
[…] wasted and duplicative expenses (of all bidders and the
    government) and the delayed implementation of the
    contract that would likely follow from laxer standards of
    timely presentation of solicitation challenges.
    In COMINT, we suggested that filing a formal, agen-
    cy-level protest before the award would likely preserve a
    protestor’s post-award challenge to a solicitation, 
    700 F.3d 8
                              BANNUM, INC.   v. US
    at 1382, as might a pre-award protest filed with the GAO,
    
    id.
     at 1383 (citing 4 C.F.R § 21.2 (“Protests based upon
    alleged improprieties in a solicitation . . . shall be filed
    prior to bid opening or the time set for receipt of initial
    proposals.”) (emphasis added)). The rules applicable to
    both GAO protests and agency-level protests make clear
    why that should be so. The filing of a protest grants
    protestors certain remedies (a stay of award) and ensures
    that the government will resolve the matter in a timely
    fashion.