Senyszyn v. Department of the Treasury , 465 F. App'x 935 ( 2012 )
[…] Mr. Senyszyn also challenged
    the AJ’s application of collateral estoppel; the Board
    found no error in that application. Finally, Mr. Senyszyn
    asserted again that he was actually innocent of the 2003
    tax evasion charge. The Board rejected that argument
    because it recognized that neither the district court nor
    the Third Circuit had allowed Mr. Senyszyn to withdraw
    his guilty plea or had vacated his conviction.
    Mr. Senyszyn now appeals to this court.
    III.
    Our standard of review in an appeal from a Board de-
    cision is limited by statute. 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (c) (2004). See
    SENYSZYN   v. TREASURY                                     6
    also Carr v. Soc. Sec. Admin., 
    185 F.3d 1318
    , 1321 (Fed.
    Cir. 1999); O’Neill v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 
    76 F.3d 363
    ,
    364-65 (Fed. Cir. 1996). We may reverse a decision of the
    Board only if it is “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of
    discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2)
    obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or
    regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by
    substantial evidence.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (c) (2004).
    We have considered each of Mr. Senyszyn’s argu-
    ments. For the reasons discussed below, we find no legal
    error in the AJ’s or Board’s respective decisions and find
    the decisions to be supported by substantial evidence. We