2 SALINE ASSOCIATES NO. 1 v. UNITED STATES
[…] ter into an agreement with the borrower under
which the borrower will make a binding commit-
ment to extend the low income use of the assisted
housing and related facilities involved for not less
than the 20–year period beginning on the date on
which the agreement is executed.
42 U.S.C. § 1472(c)(4)(A). The Secretary is authorized to
offer incentives to the borrower, see § 1472(c)(4)(B) (the
Secretary can, e.g., increase the rate of return on the prop-
erty, reduce the interest rate of the loan, provide rental as-
sistance, and grant equity loans).
Section 1472(c)(5)(A)(i) provides that if an agreement
to extend the low income use of the housing is not reached,
the owner must offer to sell the housing to “any qualified
4 SALINE ASSOCIATES NO. 1 v. UNITED STATES
nonprofit organization or public agency at a fair market
value determined by 2 independent appraisers.” If such of-
fer to sell is not accepted within 180 days, the Secretary
may accept the prepayment and release the property from
the § 515 controls. § 1472(c)(5)(A)(ii). Any such sale re-
quires RHS approval.
ELIHPA § 1472(c)(5)(G)(ii) further provides that an