Dimare Fresh, Inc. v. United States , 808 F.3d 1301 ( 2015 )
[…] United States, 
    559 F.3d 1260
    ,
    1281–82 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (citing Jacob Ruppert, Inc. v.
    Caffey, 
    251 U.S. 264
    , 303 (1920); Purity Extract & Tonic
    Co. v. Lynch, 
    226 U.S. 192
    (1912); N. Am. Cold Storage
    Co. v. City of Chicago, 
    211 U.S. 306
    , 315 (1908)). Many
    federal statutes concerning the protection of the public
    health and safety expressly authorize federal agencies to
    disseminate information or publicize reports similar to
    the press releases and media briefing conducted by the
    FDA under the publicity provision of 21 U.S.C. § 375(b).
    See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 242o(b), Pub. L. No. 95-353, § 310, 88
    Stat. 362 (1974) (authorizing the Secretary of the Health,
    Education and Welfare, now knows as the Health and
    Human Services, to “issue information related to public
    health, in the form of publications or otherwise, for the
    use of the public, and [to] publish weekly reports of health
    18                         DIMARE FRESH, INC.   v. UNITED STATES
    conditions . . . and other pertinent health information for
    the use of persons and institutions concerned with health
    services”); 15 U.S.C. § 1272(b), Pub. L. No. 86-613, § 13,
    74 Stat. 372 (1960) (authorizing the United States Con-
    sumer Product Safety Commission to “cause to be dissem-
    inated information regarding hazardous substances in
    situations involving, in the opinion of the Commission,