Dimare Fresh, Inc. v. United States , 808 F.3d 1301 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. In the
    present case, the public warnings issued by the FDA via
    the press releases and media briefing, although them-
    selves not a regulation, were based on a regulation prom-
    ulgated pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 375(b), which allows the
    FDA to publicize information regarding food, including
    produce, when “in the opinion of the [FDA], imminent
    danger to the health . . . of the consumer” exists. In
    interpreting what constitutes “imminent danger” or
    “hazard” to the public health, the FDA promulgated 21
    C.F.R. § 2.5. Subsection (a) of that provision reads:
    Within the meaning of the Federal Food, Drug,
    and Cosmetic Act an imminent hazard to the pub-
    lic health is considered to exist when the evidence
    is sufficient to show that a product or practice,
    posing a significant threat of danger to health,
    creates a public health situation . . . that should
    be corrected immediately to prevent injury. . . .
    The imminent hazard may be declared at any
    point in the chain of events which may ultimately
    result in harm to the public health. The occur-
    rence of the final anticipated injury is not essen-
    tial to establish that an imminent hazard of such
    occurrence exists.
    21 C.F.R. § 2.5(a).
    DIMARE FRESH, INC.   v. UNITED STATES                     15
    The fact that the FDA’s actions are authorized by a
    regulation promulgated pursuant to the publicity provi-
    sion in 21 U.S.C. § 375(b) does not support the Tomato