Dimare Fresh, Inc. v. United States , 808 F.3d 1301 ( 2015 )
[…] See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 242o(b), Pub. L. No. 95-353, § 310, 88
    Stat. 362 (1974) (authorizing the Secretary of the Health,
    Education and Welfare, now knows as the Health and
    Human Services, to “issue information related to public
    health, in the form of publications or otherwise, for the
    use of the public, and [to] publish weekly reports of health
    18                         DIMARE FRESH, INC.   v. UNITED STATES
    conditions . . . and other pertinent health information for
    the use of persons and institutions concerned with health
    services”); 15 U.S.C. § 1272(b), Pub. L. No. 86-613, § 13,
    74 Stat. 372 (1960) (authorizing the United States Con-
    sumer Product Safety Commission to “cause to be dissem-
    inated information regarding hazardous substances in
    situations involving, in the opinion of the Commission,
    imminent danger to health”). In accordance with these
    statutes, public warnings, reports or advisories such as
    the FDA press releases and media briefings are frequent-
    ly employed by administrative agencies. See generally
    United States Department of Health and Human Ser-