Raytheon Company v. United States , 809 F.3d 590 ( 2015 )
[…] United States, 
    645 F.3d 1377
    , 1383 (Fed. Cir. 2011).
    Although this case involves a GAO outcome prediction,
    rather than a GAO decision, Raytheon accepts, and we
    agree, that rationality of the GAO outcome prediction
    should suffice. In stating what grounds are sufficient to
    uphold the bid reopening, we do not and need not say
    what grounds are necessary.
    We conclude that the Air Force’s unequal communica-
    tions regarding IR & D accounting, one of the GAO attor-
    ney’s grounds, provide a rational basis for the reopening.
    In 10 U.S.C. § 2305(f)(1), Congress provided that “[i]f, in
    connection with a protest, the head of an agency deter-
    mines that [an] . . . award does not comply with the
    requirements of law or regulation, the head of the agen-
    10                                 RAYTHEON COMPANY    v. US
    cy . . . may take any action set out in” 31 U.S.C.
    § 3554(b)(1)(A)–(F), and it is not disputed that the permit-
    ted actions include reopening of the bidding process here.
    See also 4 C.F.R. § 21.8 (GAO authority to recommend
    corrective actions, including where an “award does not