Haggart v. United States , 809 F.3d 1336 ( 2016 )
[…] reasonable attorney fees. We review the determination of
    reasonable attorney fees for abuse of discretion. See
    
    Bywaters, 670 F.3d at 1228
    ; Hall v. Sec’y of Health &
    Human Servs., 
    640 F.3d 1351
    , 1356 (Fed. Cir. 2011).
    However, errors of law in the award of attorney fees are
    corrected without deference. See 
    Bywaters, 670 F.3d at 1228
    –34; 
    Brytus, 203 F.3d at 244
    .
    Congress has determined that in certain cases the
    prevailing parties may recover their attorney fees from
    the opposing side. See 42 U.S.C. § 4654(c). 18 Statutes
    18Section 4654(c) of Title 42 of the United States
    Code provides in its entirety:
    The court rendering a judgment for the
    plaintiff in a proceeding brought under sec-
    tion 1346(a)(2) or 1491 of Title 28, awarding
    compensation for the taking of property by a
    Federal agency, or the Attorney General ef-
    fecting a settlement of any such proceeding,
    HAGGART   v. UNITED STATES                               31
    that provide for such fees are termed “fee-shifting” stat-
    utes. Unlike the common fund doctrine, fee-shifting
    statutes require the losing party to bear the burden of the
    attorney fees.