Haggart v. United States , 809 F.3d 1336 ( 2016 )
[…] ble to class members who signed the contingent fee
    agreement, we see no reason to extend it to the majority
    This amount represents approximately 24% of the
    20
    common fund.
    HAGGART   v. UNITED STATES                               35
    of class members, including the Woodleys, who did not
    sign the agreement.
    The URA expressly allows landowners to retain the
    full compensation of the value of their property by man-
    dating the Government to assume the litigation expenses
    of counsel in bringing forth the takings claim. See 42
    U.S.C. §4654(c); (asserting that plaintiff shall be awarded
    “such sum as will in the opinion of the court or the Attor-
    ney General reimburse such plaintiff for his . . . reasona-
    ble attorney . . . fees”); see also URA Legislative History,
    S.1, Senate Floor Remarks, Congressional Record, Senate,
    115 Cong. Rec. 31533 (Oct. 27, 1969), Uniform Relocation
    Assistance and Land Acquisition Policies Act of 1969