Hayden v. Department of the Air Force , 812 F.3d 1351 ( 2016 )
[…] when he returned from military service. Finally, Hayden
    argues that the Board’s analysis of his retaliation claim is
    unsupported by substantial evidence and ignores its own
    recognition of discriminatory animus in its analysis of the
    discrimination claim. We address each of these issues in
    turn.
    A. Discrimination Claim
    USERRA prohibits employers from discriminating
    against their employees because of their military service,
    and affords certain protections to military service mem-
    bers with respect to their civilian employment. 38 U.S.C.
    § 4311(a). It provides, in relevant part, that:
    A person who is a member of, applies to be a
    member of, performs, has performed, applies to
    perform, or has an obligation to perform service in
    a uniformed service shall not be denied initial
    HAYDEN    v. AIR FORCE                                        9
    employment, reemployment, retention in em-
    ployment, promotion, or any benefit of employ-
    ment by an employer on the basis of that
    membership, application for membership, perfor-
    mance of service, application for service, or obliga-
    tion.
    
    Id. We analyze
    USERRA discrimination claims under a
    burden-shifting framework. Sheehan v. Dep’t of the Navy,
    
    240 F.3d 1009
    , 1013 (Fed. Cir. 2001). Applying this
    framework, an employee who makes a discrimination