Hayden v. Department of the Air Force , 812 F.3d 1351 ( 2016 )
[…] Substantial
    evidence supports the Board’s determination that the
    position upgrade is not a generally granted benefit and
    that it was not reasonably certain that Hayden would
    have received it, a showing that, in this context, was
    Hayden’s burden to make. As such, we affirm the Board’s
    decision with respect to Hayden’s reemployment claim.
    20                                     HAYDEN   v. AIR FORCE
    C. Retaliation Claim
    USERRA prohibits retaliation against employees for
    exercising their rights under the statute. 38 U.S.C.
    § 4311(b). It provides that:
    An employer may not discriminate in employment
    against or take any adverse employment action
    against any person because such person (1) has
    taken an action to enforce a protection afforded
    any person under this chapter, (2) has testified or
    otherwise made a statement in or in connection
    with any proceeding under this chapter, (3) has
    assisted or otherwise participated in an investiga-
    tion under this chapter, or (4) has exercised a
    right provided for in this chapter. The prohibition
    in this subsection shall apply with respect to a
    person regardless of whether that person has per-
    formed service in the uniformed services.
    
    Id. The standard
    for a retaliation claim is the same as
    that for a discrimination claim: the employee must first
    establish that his protected actions were a motivating
    factor in the employer’s adverse action, and then the
    burden shifts to the employer to establish that it would
    have taken the same action without regard to the employ-
    ee’s military service. 
    Sheehan, 240 F.3d at 1013
    .
    Hayden argued that the agency retaliated against him