Two Shields v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] and “failure to prudently negotiate leases” by the Secre-
    tary on Indian allotment land. J.A. 654. The fact that the
    named Cobell plaintiffs’ oil-and-gas interests may have
    been tied to a location other than Fort Berthold is of no
    moment—the alleged harm in both Cobell and this case is
    not significantly different. Likewise, the fact that the
    Cobell complaint did not specifically reference the Fort
    Berthold Act is also insignificant, as the “best interest”
    standard of the Fort Berthold Act adds little to the lan-
    guage already present in § 396. See 
    25 U.S.C. § 396
     (“The
    Secretary of the Interior shall have the right to reject all
    bids [for mineral leases] whenever in his judgment the
    interests of the Indians will be served by so doing, and to
    advertise such lease for sale.”). There is no standing issue
    TWO SHIELDS   v. US                                      11
    that precludes application of the Cobell release to Appel-
    lants’ Count I claims.
    For the aforementioned reasons, we reject all four of