Two Shields v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] , 2329–30
    (2011) (finding no specific fiduciary duty to disclose all
    information related to the administration of Indian
    trusts); see also Hopi Tribe, 782 F.3d at 668–71 (finding
    no specific fiduciary duty to ensure adequate water quali-
    ty on the Hopi reservation).
    Appellants here rely on 
    25 U.S.C. § 396
     as creating a
    very specific fiduciary duty of the government—a duty to
    have “disclose[d] ‘full information’ to Two Shields or their
    counsel about their § 396 claims before securing their
    release.” Reply Br. 23. But nothing in § 396 imposes such
    an obligation. Section 396 is directed to the lease of
    14                                        TWO SHIELDS   v. US
    Indian allotment land for mining purposes; it states that
    the Secretary “is authorized to perform any and all acts
    and make such rules and regulations as may be neces-
    sary” and gives to the Secretary “the right to reject all
    bids whenever in his judgment the interests of the Indi-
    ans will be served by so doing.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 396
    . The Fort
    Berthold Act further obliges the Secretary to approve only